Data IQ
News

News

Articles

Articles

Reports

Reports

Market Insight

Market Insight

Conferences

Conferences

Awards

Awards

Member Workshops

Member Workshops

Leadership Events

Leadership Events

Recognition
DataIQ 100

DataIQ 100

Advisory Board

Advisory Board

Partners

Partners

New to DataIQ?
Knowledge
News

News

Articles

Articles

Reports

Reports

Market Insight

Market Insight

Events
Conferences

Conferences

Awards

Awards

Member Workshops

Member Workshops

Leadership Events

Leadership Events

Recognition
DataIQ 100

DataIQ 100

Advisory Board

Advisory Board

Partners

Partners

New to DataIQ?

Shortlist

The 2019 DataIQ Awards shortlist covers 22 award categories

1. Best place to work in data (Data Enabler)

  • Business Data Partners
  • The Data Lab
  • REaD Group
  • Code Worldwide
  • Proximity Data & Analytics Team
  • Instinctive BI

 

2. Best place to work in data (Data Titan)

  • Aviva Customer Science team
  • GoCo Group
  • Royal Mail Group Technology

3. Most innovative use of AI

  • Channel 4 - Data Science
  • Outra
  • Merkle Aquila & Total
  • Aviva Customer Science Team
  • Personalisation and Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • Elsevier Entellect
  • NTTDATA

4. Data apprentice of the year

  • Matt Furer, Barclaycard
  • Ross Mackay, RBS
  • Matthew Spicer, Santander

5. Best data and analytics team (Data Enabler)

  • Merkle Aquila – Stop the Traffik Team
  • Wunderman
  • CACI

6. Best data and analytics team (Data Titan)

  • Channel 4 Data Science Team
  • Aviva Customer Science Team
  • The Royal Bank of Scotland
  • GoCo Group
  • Royal Mail Technology
  • Global Analytics, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • Business Intelligence, Fibre & Network Delivery, Openreach
  • Turner International Data & Analytics Team

7. Best development programme

  • Royal Mail Group Technology
  • MBN Academy / Data Lab MSc Placement Programme
  • NatWest
  • Channel 4 Data Science Team
  • Kubrick Group
  • Business Data Partners
  • Personalisation & Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • The VIQTOR DAVIS UK Data Academy
  • Barclays Information Business (ACE)

8. Best data ethics and privacy initiative - Sponsored by Crowe

  • Co-op Data Team
  • DQM GRC
  • Paragon Customer Communications - London office
  • CitizenMe

9. Best use of data in a marketing programme

  • DAX and eBay
  • CACI and EDF Energy
  • REaD Group and Titan Travel
  • Merkle | Periscopix & Twitter: Let’s get emotional: Using sentiment to manage paid search bids
  • Wunderman
  • Future Thinking Group

10. Breakthrough with data

  • EDF Energy- Smart Metering Supply & Demand Optimisation
  • Wunderman
  • MyLife Digital Analytics Team
  • RBS CPB D&A
  • The Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Barclays Information Business (ACE)

11. Customer/CRM success

  • Pets at Home plc
  • Personalisation and Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • Paragon Customer Communications
  • Future Thinking Group
  • Barclays Information Business

12. Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Enabler)

  • Vicky Byrom, Merkle Aquila
  • Richard Pugh, Chief Data Scientist, Mango Solutions
  • Di Mayze, Scratch Consulting

 

13. Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Titan)

  • Anita Fernqvist, Zurich
  • Jon Hussey, Barclaycard
  • Simon Prinn, Walgreens Boots Alliance

14. Data aggregation initiative

  • Samsung Europe
  • RBS - The Liquidity Lab

15. Digital and data champion

  • Caroline Bellamy, OS
  • Kinnari Ladha, TUI
  • Carolyn Stebbings, RAPP CODE
  • Begona Nunez-Herran, Open University
  • Ross Simson, Thames Water
  • Nicolette Bullivant, Santander UK
  • Nick Davies, Argos

16. Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Enabler)

  • BlueVenn
  • My Life Digital
  • Aberdeen
  • Adaptable Tools

17. Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Titan)

  • Channel 4 - Data Science
  • Enterprise Big Data ID Verification Team
  • Barclays Information Business - Market and Customer Insights Team
  • Royal Mail - Partially Addressed Mail
  • DAX, by Global

18. Automation and algorithm effectiveness award

  • GoCo Group
  • GemSeek Consulting (part of the Future Thinking Group)

 

19. New talent award - Sponsored by DUG

  • Caterina Constantinescu, Data Scientist at The Data Lab
  • Abigail Mackie, Dyson Technology Ltd
  • Katie Shaw, Paragon Customer Communications
  • Arthur Tok, Barclaycard
  • Suraj Patel, McLaren Racing
  • Ben Tremain, Openreach
  • Luke Phelps, Merkle Aquila

20. Transformation with data

  • JCurv
  • The Open University
  • Aviva Customer Science Team
  • Infoshare with ECB
  • REaD Group and Marie Curie
  • DVSA in partnership with PwC
  • Samsung Europe

21. The Professor Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award

22. Grand Prix

Data IQ
Twitter
Linked In
DataIQ is a trading name of IQ Data Group Limited
5th Floor, 10 York Road, London SE1 7ND
Registered in England: 9900834
Tel: [+44] 203-829-1112
Copyright © IQ Data Group Limited 2019