Data IQ
News

News

Articles

Articles

Reports

Reports

Market Insight

Market Insight

DataIQ Digital

DataIQ Digital

Conferences

Conferences

Awards

Awards

Member Workshops

Member Workshops

Leadership Events

Leadership Events

Recognition
DataIQ 100

DataIQ 100

Advisory Board

Advisory Board

New to DataIQ?
Knowledge
News

News

Articles

Articles

Reports

Reports

Market Insight

Market Insight

Events
DataIQ Digital

DataIQ Digital

Conferences

Conferences

Awards

Awards

Member Workshops

Member Workshops

Leadership Events

Leadership Events

Recognition
DataIQ 100

DataIQ 100

Advisory Board

Advisory Board

New to DataIQ?

DataIQ Awards 2019

10 July 2019
18:30 - 23:00
Victoria and Albert Museum, London

Celebrating the Top Performers in Data

 

Are you an analytics ace? Does your business buzz with brilliant data brains? Have you solved the toughest data and analytics problems by applying people, technology or both?

 

Then get the recognition you deserve with a DataIQ Award.

Designed to reflect the deep skills, commitment and capabilities of individuals, teams, organisations and solutions, our Awards are the most coveted trophy in the industry. Aligned to the value-driving champions and the challenges they meet, judged by the top tier of practitioners, this is the one to win.

 

You can follow us on Twitter @TheDataIQ or the hashtag #DataIQAwards to stay up to date with the latest on the DataIQ Awards.

Judges


Gillian Docherty

Gillian Docherty

Chief executive officer
The Data Lab
Anita Fernqvist

Anita Fernqvist

UK Chief Data Officer
Zurich Insurance
Ramneet Julka

Ramneet Julka

Head of advanced analytics consulting practice
Barclays
Andrew Lynn

Andrew Lynn

Head of Data
Unicef
Wade Munsie

Wade Munsie

Chief Data Officer
GSK
Joseph Nathan

Joseph Nathan

Vice President of Data and Analytics
Mr
Begona Nunez-Herran

Begona Nunez-Herran

Director Data & Insight
Open University
Rachel Pillsbury

Rachel Pillsbury

Head of Insight
Riveria Travel
Paul Ravenscroft

Paul Ravenscroft

Head of Insight UK Personalisation
Walgreens Boots Alliance
Martin Squires

Martin Squires

Director Data Insight & Analytics
Homeserve GB Ltd
Sudip Trivedi

Sudip Trivedi

Head of data analytics and connectivity
London Borough of Camden

Gallery

Awards 2019 Image 1 Awards 2019 Image 2 Awards 2019 Image 3 Awards 2019 Image 4 Awards 2019 Image 5 Awards 2019 Image 6 Awards 2019 Image 7 Awards 2019 Image 8 Awards 2019 Image 9 Awards 2019 Image 10 Awards 2019 Image 11 Awards 2019 Image 12 Awards 2019 Image 13 Awards 2019 Image 14 Awards 2019 Image 15 Awards 2019 Image 16 Awards 2019 Image 17 Awards 2019 Image 18 Awards 2019 Image 19 Awards 2019 Image 20 Awards 2019 Image 21 Awards 2019 Image 22 Awards 2019 Image 23 Awards 2019 Image 24 Awards 2019 Image 25 Awards 2019 Image 26 Awards 2019 Image 27 Awards 2019 Image 28 Awards 2019 Image 29 Awards 2019 Image 30 Awards 2019 Image 31 Awards 2019 Image 32 Awards 2019 Image 33 Awards 2019 Image 34 Awards 2019 Image 35 Awards 2019 Image 36 Awards 2019 Image 37 Awards 2019 Image 38 Awards 2019 Image 39 Awards 2019 Image 40 Awards 2019 Image 41 Awards 2019 Image 42 Awards 2019 Image 43 Awards 2019 Image 44 Awards 2019 Image 45 Awards 2019 Image 46 Awards 2019 Image 47 Awards 2019 Image 48 Awards 2019 Image 49 Awards 2019 Image 50 Awards 2019 Image 51 Awards 2019 Image 52 Awards 2019 Image 53 Awards 2019 Image 54 Awards 2019 Image 55 Awards 2019 Image 56 Awards 2019 Image 57 Awards 2019 Image 58 Awards 2019 Image 59 Awards 2019 Image 60 Awards 2019 Image 61 Awards 2019 Image 62 Awards 2019 Image 63 Awards 2019 Image 64 Awards 2019 Image 65 Awards 2019 Image 66 Awards 2019 Image 67 Awards 2019 Image 68 Awards 2019 Image 69 Awards 2019 Image 70 Awards 2019 Image 71 Awards 2019 Image 72 Awards 2019 Image 73 Awards 2019 Image 74 Awards 2019 Image 75 Awards 2019 Image 76 Awards 2019 Image 77 Awards 2019 Image 78 Awards 2019 Image 79 Awards 2019 Image 80 Awards 2019 Image 81 Awards 2019 Image 82 Awards 2019 Image 83 Awards 2019 Image 84 Awards 2019 Image 85 Awards 2019 Image 86 Awards 2019 Image 87 Awards 2019 Image 88 Awards 2019 Image 89 Awards 2019 Image 90 Awards 2019 Image 91 Awards 2019 Image 92 Awards 2019 Image 93 Awards 2019 Image 94 Awards 2019 Image 95 Awards 2019 Image 96 Awards 2019 Image 97 Awards 2019 Image 98 Awards 2019 Image 99 Awards 2019 Image 100 Awards 2019 Image 101 Awards 2019 Image 102 Awards 2019 Image 103 Awards 2019 Image 104 Awards 2019 Image 105 Awards 2019 Image 106 Awards 2019 Image 107 Awards 2019 Image 108 Awards 2019 Image 109 Awards 2019 Image 110 Awards 2019 Image 111 Awards 2019 Image 112 Awards 2019 Image 113 Awards 2019 Image 114 Awards 2019 Image 115 Awards 2019 Image 116 Awards 2019 Image 117 Awards 2019 Image 118 Awards 2019 Image 119 Awards 2019 Image 120 Awards 2019 Image 121 Awards 2019 Image 122 Awards 2019 Image 123 Awards 2019 Image 124 Awards 2019 Image 125 Awards 2019 Image 126 Awards 2019 Image 127 Awards 2019 Image 128 Awards 2019 Image 129 Awards 2019 Image 130 Awards 2019 Image 131 Awards 2019 Image 132 Awards 2019 Image 133 Awards 2019 Image 134 Awards 2019 Image 135 Awards 2019 Image 136 Awards 2019 Image 137 Awards 2019 Image 138 Awards 2019 Image 139 Awards 2019 Image 140 Awards 2019 Image 141 Awards 2019 Image 142 Awards 2019 Image 143 Awards 2019 Image 144 Awards 2019 Image 145 Awards 2019 Image 146 Awards 2019 Image 147 Awards 2019 Image 148

Winners

The 2019 DataIQ Awards winners

Best place to work in data (Data Enabler)

Business Data Partners

Read more

 

Best place to work in data (Data Titan)


Aviva Customer Science team

Read more

 

Most innovative use of AI

Channel 4 contextual moments

Read more

 

Data apprentice of the year

Matt Furrer, data apprentice, Barclaycard

Read more

 

Best data and analytics team (Data Enabler)

Merkle Aquila – Stop the Traffik Team

Read more

 

Best data and analytics team (Data Titan)

Channel 4 Data Science Team

Read more

 

Best development programme

Royal Mail Group Technology

Read more

 

Best data ethics and privacy initiative - Sponsored by Crowe

The Co-op data team

Read more

 

Best use of data in a marketing programme

DAX and eBay

Read more

 

Breakthrough with data

EDF Energy, smart metering supply and demand optimisation

Read more

 

Customer/CRM success

Pets at Home

Read more

 

Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Enabler)

Vicky Byrom, Merkle Aquila

Read more

 

Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Titan)

Anita Fernqvist, chief data officer, Zurich Insurance UK

Read more

 

Data aggregation initiative

Samsung Europe

Read more

 

Digital and data champion

Kinnari Ladha, global head of analytics and business intelligence, TUI

Read more

 

Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Enabler)

BlueVenn

Read more

 

Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Titan)

Channel 4 contextual moments

Read more

 

Automation and algorithm effectiveness award

GoCo Group

Read more

 

New talent award - Sponsored by DUG

Caterina Constantinescu, data scientist, The Data Lab
Award accepted by Joanna McKenzie, data scientist at The Data Lab on behalf of Caterina

Read more

 

Transformation with data

JCURV and Sainsbury’s

Read more

The Professor Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award

Keith Dugmore, founder, DUG

Read more

Grand Prix

Anita Fernqvist, chief data officer, Zurich Insurance UK

Read more

Click here to view the shortlist

Shortlist

The 2019 DataIQ Awards shortlist covers 22 award categories

1. Best place to work in data (Data Enabler)

  • Business Data Partners
  • The Data Lab
  • REaD Group
  • Code Worldwide
  • Proximity Data & Analytics Team
  • Instinctive BI

 

2. Best place to work in data (Data Titan)

  • Aviva Customer Science team
  • GoCo Group
  • Royal Mail Group Technology

3. Most innovative use of AI

  • Channel 4 - Data Science
  • Outra
  • Merkle Aquila & Total
  • Aviva Customer Science Team
  • Personalisation and Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • Elsevier Entellect
  • NTTDATA

4. Data apprentice of the year

  • Matt Furer, Barclaycard
  • Ross Mackay, RBS
  • Matthew Spicer, Santander

5. Best data and analytics team (Data Enabler)

  • Merkle Aquila – Stop the Traffik Team
  • Wunderman
  • CACI

6. Best data and analytics team (Data Titan)

  • Channel 4 Data Science Team
  • Aviva Customer Science Team
  • The Royal Bank of Scotland
  • GoCo Group
  • Royal Mail Technology
  • Global Analytics, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • Business Intelligence, Fibre & Network Delivery, Openreach
  • Turner International Data & Analytics Team

7. Best development programme

  • Royal Mail Group Technology
  • MBN Academy / Data Lab MSc Placement Programme
  • NatWest
  • Channel 4 Data Science Team
  • Kubrick Group
  • Business Data Partners
  • Personalisation & Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • The VIQTOR DAVIS UK Data Academy
  • Barclays Information Business (ACE)

8. Best data ethics and privacy initiative - Sponsored by Crowe

  • Co-op Data Team
  • DQM GRC
  • Paragon Customer Communications - London office
  • CitizenMe

9. Best use of data in a marketing programme

  • DAX and eBay
  • CACI and EDF Energy
  • REaD Group and Titan Travel
  • Merkle | Periscopix & Twitter: Let’s get emotional: Using sentiment to manage paid search bids
  • Wunderman
  • Future Thinking Group

10. Breakthrough with data

  • EDF Energy- Smart Metering Supply & Demand Optimisation
  • Wunderman
  • MyLife Digital Analytics Team
  • RBS CPB D&A
  • The Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Barclays Information Business (ACE)

11. Customer/CRM success

  • Pets at Home plc
  • Personalisation and Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance
  • Paragon Customer Communications
  • Future Thinking Group
  • Barclays Information Business

12. Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Enabler)

  • Vicky Byrom, Merkle Aquila
  • Richard Pugh, Chief Data Scientist, Mango Solutions
  • Di Mayze, Scratch Consulting

 

13. Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Titan)

  • Anita Fernqvist, Zurich
  • Jon Hussey, Barclaycard
  • Simon Prinn, Walgreens Boots Alliance

14. Data aggregation initiative

  • Samsung Europe
  • RBS - The Liquidity Lab

15. Digital and data champion

  • Caroline Bellamy, OS
  • Kinnari Ladha, TUI
  • Carolyn Stebbings, RAPP CODE
  • Begona Nunez-Herran, Open University
  • Ross Simson, Thames Water
  • Nicolette Bullivant, Santander UK
  • Nick Davies, Argos

16. Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Enabler)

  • BlueVenn
  • My Life Digital
  • Aberdeen
  • Adaptable Tools

17. Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Titan)

  • Channel 4 - Data Science
  • Enterprise Big Data ID Verification Team
  • Barclays Information Business - Market and Customer Insights Team
  • Royal Mail - Partially Addressed Mail
  • DAX, by Global

18. Automation and algorithm effectiveness award

  • GoCo Group
  • GemSeek Consulting (part of the Future Thinking Group)

 

19. New talent award - Sponsored by DUG

  • Caterina Constantinescu, Data Scientist at The Data Lab
  • Abigail Mackie, Dyson Technology Ltd
  • Katie Shaw, Paragon Customer Communications
  • Arthur Tok, Barclaycard
  • Suraj Patel, McLaren Racing
  • Ben Tremain, Openreach
  • Luke Phelps, Merkle Aquila

20. Transformation with data

  • JCurv
  • The Open University
  • Aviva Customer Science Team
  • Infoshare with ECB
  • REaD Group and Marie Curie
  • DVSA in partnership with PwC
  • Samsung Europe

21. The Professor Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award

22. Grand Prix

Rules

Great to see that you’re keen to enter the DataIQ Awards - but if you want to play you better just take a quick look over the Rules and Terms & Conditions to make sure you’re happy with our processes.

 

The DataIQ Awards are owned and produced by DataIQ which is the trading name of IQ Data Group Ltd (We also refer to ourselves in these rules as “IQ Awards”, "DataIQ", “we”, “us” or “our”). If we accept an Award Entry from you please understand that you will be bound by these terms and conditions and your Award Entry will be considered in accordance with these terms. We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time.

 

The jargon...

 

The following terms shall have the following meaning in this document:

 

  • ‘Category’ means each particular category of award as listed and detailed on the Website.
  • ‘Closing Date’ The date as made public on the Website.
  • ‘Entry’ means your entry submitted to DataIQ on the site.
  • ‘Fee’ means the relevant entry fee corresponding to the relevant Entry according to the relevant Category for which the Entry is made as set out on the Website.
  • ‘Judging Criteria’ means the criteria and bases for judging Entries and granting awards to Entrants in the course of the IQ Awards.
  • ‘Website’ or ‘the site’ means the DataIQ Awards Website accessible at www.dataiq.co.uk

Awards Entry Formalities

 

  • The eligibility period for any campaign, programme or activity to be considered is from 1st April 2019 to date.
  • All Award Entries must be submitted (in English please) by completing the online entry process on the Event Website
  • Each Award Entry must be accompanied by the appropriate Fee submitted in accordance with these terms.
  • Please note that by submitting an Entry you are confirming that you accept these terms and conditions and you have the agreement of all parties associated with the submitted Award Entry.
  • Each Award Entry must be completed in full and received by DataIQ on or before the Closing Date. Entries received after the Closing Date will be disqualified and will not be considered by DataIQ nor will they be eligbile for any refund of the entry Fee.

In the event that an Award Entry is inaccurate or incomplete, does not comply with these conditions or is deemed, at our sole discretion, ineligible for any other reason, then the relevant Entry will be disqualified and will not be eligible for any refund of the entry Fee.

 

Number of Entries

  • You may submit Entries to the DataIQ Awards in all categories.
  • You may place your Entry in more than one Category.
  • You may make unlimited Entries in any given Category.

The entry fee will be levied for each individual entry - for clarity an entry entered into more than one category will be liable for the fee for each category entered.

 

Judging Entries

 

DataIQ shall consider each Entry through a judging panel as listed on the Website on its merits and on the basis solely of the information referred to in the relevant Entry and at its discretion all Entries shall be considered in accordance with these terms and conditions and the Judging Criteria.

In the course of judging an Entry any judge may request further information about the Entry from the person named as the contact for the Entry submitted. Failure to supply the information requested will disqualify the Entry from the DataIQ Awards and the entry Fee will be forfeited.

 

DataIQ will shortlist certain Entries to go through to a final judging phase. Winners in the Categories will be determined solely by the judges scores. Details of the winners will be published on the Website and/or revealed at a live ceremony.

 

DataIQ’s decisions relating to shortlisting and granting of awards in the course of judging the DataIQ Awards is final and DataIQ are not obliged to enter into any correspondence or discussion with any Entrants on any subject nor will DataIQ accept any submissions or representations or appeals with regard to such decisions, and DataIQ reserves at its sole discretion the right to:

  • Disqualify Entries which do not comply with these conditions or for any other reason
  • Not to make any particular award in any given Category
  • Move an Entry to another Category without notice, if DataIQ feels it would be better suited in the relevant Category
  • Disqualify the entry is if the fee is not forthcoming (All fees must be received in full prior to judging or the entry may be deemed void)

 

Confidentiality

 

Your entry and any supporting documentation will not be considered as confidential information unless clearly identified as Confidential and you agree that DataIQ can use the information or parts of the information contained in the Entry submitted for judging for publicity purposes in or on any media and for the purposes of promoting the DataIQ Awards.

 

If there are parts of your entry which are confidential, once you have submitted your entry please email laura.six@dataiq.co.uk with your entry reference and details and we will ensure the infromation is not published.

 

Limitations & Disclaimer

 

DataIQ accepts no responsibility, financial or otherwise, for:

  • Any promise or indication made public before an Award is formally announced
  • Any damage whatsoever caused by any actions taken by DataIQ in relation to any particular Entry

In no event shall DataIQ be liable whether in contract, tort, by statute or otherwise in respect of any loss of profits and/or loss of business for any special, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the DataIQ Awards, including without limitation: loss of revenue, loss of anticipated savings, loss of business and/or goods, loss of goodwill, loss of use, loss and/or corruption of data and/or other information.

 

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or restrict our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation and/or for death or personal injury to the extent that such injury results from our negligence or wilful default.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, entrants agree and accept that they will be solely responsible and liable for any and all damage caused by their Entry.

 

If Your Entry Has Been Shortlisted

 

You will be informed if your Entry has been shortlisted. You may be required to supply screenshots and other information to DataIQ Awards to be used for display during the 2020 Awards programme. Entrants authorise DataIQ Awards to publicly display all and any such screenshots and information provided to DataIQ Awards for this purpose.

 

Governing Law

 

These terms and conditions shall be interpreted in accordance with and governed by English law.

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions regarding the DataIQ Awards please contact laura.six@dataiq.co.uk

 

You can find us tweeting @TheDataIQ and use the hashtag #DataIQAwards to stay up to date with the latest news of this event.

 

Hall of Fame

DataIQ Awards 2020

Click here to enter the 2020 DataIQ Awards

 

DataIQ Awards 2019

  • Best place to work in data (Data Enabler): Business Data Partners

    Finalists: The Data Lab, REaD Group, Code Worldwide, Proximity Data & Analytics Team, Instinctive BI

  • Best place to work in data (Data Titan): Aviva Customer Science team

    Finalists: GoCo Group, Royal Mail Group Technology

  • Most innovative use of AI: Channel 4 - Data Science

    Outra, Merkle Aquila & Total, Aviva Customer Science Team, Personalisation and Digital Insights Finalists: Walgreens Boots Alliance, Elsevier Entellect, NTTDATA

  • Data apprentice of the year: Matt Furer, Barclaycard

    Finalists: Ross Mackay RBS, Matthew Spicer Santander

  • Best data and analytics team (Data Enabler): Merkle Aquila – Stop the Traffik Team

    Finalists: Wunderman, CACI

  • Best data and analytics team (Data Titan): Channel 4 Data Science Team

    Finalists: Aviva Customer Science Team, The Royal Bank of Scotland, GoCo Group, Royal Mail Technology, Global Analytics Walgreens Boots Alliance, Business Intelligence Fibre & Network Delivery Openreach, Turner International Data & Analytics Team

  • Best development programme: Royal Mail Group Technology

    Finalists: MBN Academy / Data Lab MSc Placement Programme, NatWest, Channel 4 Data Science Team, Kubrick Group, Business Data Partners, Personalisation & Digital Insights Walgreens Boots Alliance, The VIQTOR DAVIS UK Data Academy, Barclays Information Business (ACE)

  • Best data ethics and privacy initiative: Co-op Data Team

    Finalists: DQM GRC, Paragon Customer Communications - London office, CitizenMe

  • Best use of data in a marketing programme: DAX and eBay

    Finalists: CACI and EDF Energy, REaD Group and Titan Travel, Merkle | Periscopix & Twitter: Let’s get emotional: Using sentiment to manage paid search bids, Wunderman, Future Thinking Group

  • Breakthrough with data: EDF Energy- Smart Metering Supply & Demand Optimisation

    Finalists: Wunderman, MyLife Digital Analytics Team, RBS CPB D&A, The Royal Bank of Scotland, Barclays Information Business (ACE)

  • Customer/CRM success: Pets at Home plc

    Finalists: Personalisation and Digital Insights, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Paragon Customer Communications, Future Thinking Group, Barclays Information Business

  • Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Enabler): Vicky Byrom, Merkle Aquila

    Finalists: Richard Pugh Chief Data Scientist Mango Solutions, Di Mayze Scratch Consulting

  • Data and analytics leader of the year (Data Titan): Anita Fernqvist, Zurich

    Finalists: Jon Hussey Barclaycard, Simon Prinn Walgreens Boots Alliance

  • Data aggregation initiative: Samsung Europe

    Finalists: RBS - The Liquidity Lab

  • Digital and data champion: Kinnari Ladha, TUI

    Finalists: Caroline Bellamy OS, Carolyn Stebbings RAPP CODE, Begona Nunez-Herran Open University, Ross Simson Thames Water, Nicolette Bullivant Santander UK, Nick Davies Argos

  • Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Enabler): BlueVenn

    Finalists: My Life Digital, Aberdeen, Adaptable Tools

  • Data-driven product or service of the year (Data Titan): Channel 4 - Data Science

    Finalists: Enterprise Big Data ID Verification Team, Barclays Information Business - Market and Customer Insights Team, Royal Mail - Partially Addressed Mail, DAX by Global

  • Automation and algorithm effectiveness award: GoCo Group

    Finalists: GemSeek Consulting (part of the Future Thinking Group)

  • New talent award: Caterina Constantinescu, Data Scientist at The Data Lab

    Finalists: Abigail Mackie Dyson Technology Ltd, Katie Shaw Paragon Customer Communications, Arthur Tok Barclaycard, Suraj Patel McLaren Racing, Ben Tremain Openreach, Luke Phelps Merkle Aquila

  • Transformation with data: JCurv

    Finalists: The Open University, Aviva Customer Science Team, Infoshare with ECB, REaD Group and Marie Curie, DVSA in partnership with PwC, Samsung Europe

  • The Professor Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award: Keith Dugmore, founder, DUG

  • Grand Prix: Anita Fernqvist, chief data officer, Zurich Insurance UK

DataIQ Awards 2018

  • Data and analytics leader of the year: Judith kleine Holthaus - Whitbread
    Finalists: Graham Davis | Ageas Direct, Niall Rowantree | TEPUK, Sandra Stanley | dunnhumby, Stuart Kelly | Reed Exhibitions, Aykut Sadi | Lifetime Learning

  • New talent award - Client: Charmaine Whittingham - Barclaycard

    Finalists: Taisiya Merkulova | Photobox, Ben Carroll | Whitbread, Romana Reznickova | Arsenal FC, Dean Riddlesden | Walgreens Boots Alliance, Remy Maguire | Photobox

  • New talent award - Vendor: Adam Hornsby | dunnhumby

    Finalists: Anna-Lee Bridgstock | Wunderman, Tom Bates | Havas helia, Ross Gartshore | Merkle Aquila, Abhinay Bhasin | Dentsu Aegis Network, Seb Bennett | DataTalk

  • Customer/CRM champion: Information Business Analytics Team | Barclays

    Finalists: Arsenal FC CRM Team, Stuart Kelly | Reed Exhibitions

  • Best data and analytics team - Client: Private Banking Data and Analytics | Coutts

    Finalists: Riviera Travel Insights Team, Royal Mail Advanced Analytics, BMJ, Insight & Analytics at The Telegraph

  • Best data and analytics team - Vendor: Wunderman’s Data and Analytics Team

    Finalists: MarketReach Data Planning Team, Callcredit’s Insight Team, Havas helia Royal Mail Extract Team, Business Data Partners

  • Breakthrough with data: Enabling positive policing: a golden nominal solution | Cleveland Police

    Finalists: Service Reservoir Bacteriological Compliance Predictive Model | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water, Sainsbury’s: Intelligent Agriculture | DACE, British Airways & Merkle Aquila, Payments Data For Public Good | Barclays & Office for National Statistics

  • Transformation with data: Zurich’s Data Transformation | Data Architecture and Analytics Team

    Finalists: WISER | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water, Data Transformation at an Energy Giant | TEPUK & Merkle Aquila, Barclays Market & Customer Insights

  • Best place to work in data: Royal Mail Advanced Analytics

    Finalists: Sunlife Worklife | Data Insight team, Barclays Information Business, DACE | Sainsbury’s, DASA (Data & Strategic Analytics) Barclaycard Business Solutions

  • Best diversity in data programme: Merkle Aquila

    Finalists: MBN Academy/Data Lab MSc. Placement Programme, Diversity in Personalisation Insights | Walgreens Boots Alliance

  • Best development programme: JLR Analytics Graduate Programme | Jaguar Land Rover

    Finalists: RAPP Code, Business Data Partners Graduate Programme, Digital and Technology Solutions Level 6 Apprenticeship | Santander UK

  • Best GDPR programme (client-side): BBC Platform Operational Privacy Team

    Finalists: Your Data Matters | Information Commissioner’s Office / Squad, RBS Data & Analytics GDPR Programme Team, Single Governance View | Royal Mail Data Services

  • Best GDPR solution (vendor): GDPR Toolkit | DQM GRC

    Finalists: UniFida | Berry-Thompson, Experian Data Qualtiy, Warden.co, Consentric, Havas helia - GDPR solution

  • Best use of data in a marketing programme: Customer Analytics Driven Customized Campaign Engine |Opet Petrolculuk

    Finalists: Stagecoach bus UK | Hippo, Keeping the love in the Coffee Club | R-cubed & Costa Coffee, Report Central with Umbrella Supermarket, KONA Campaign for Hyundai | Paragon Customer Communications, English Heritage & Havas helia

  • Most innovative analytics solution: Supertanker Prediction | The Gregario Analytics Team

    Finalists: Enigma Campaign Planning tool | Really B2B, From B2B to B2P | DBS Data, Always On | RBS Data & Analytics

  • Data-driven product or service of the year: adZU by Code Worldwide

    Finalists: Alteryx, SONAR | DBS Data, Payment Acceptance Optimisation | Barclays, Trusso | Experian DataLabs

  • Most innovative data management solution of the year: TEPUK & Merkle Aquila

    Finalists: SwiftCore from The Software Bureau, Bureau Services from DBS Data, InfoSum

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Rosemary Smith, managing director, Opt-4

  • Grand Prix: Barclays Information Business analytics team

DataIQ Talent Awards 2017

  • Data Professional - Client: Les Donnelly - Royal Mail

  • Data Professional - Services: Andrea Sternfeld - Royal Mail MarketReach

  • Data-Driven Digital Marketer(s): Barclaycard - Data & Strategic Analytics Barclaycard

  • Data-Driven Brand Marketer(s): Sky Vegas - Sky Betting and Gaming

  • Analytics and Insight Leader: Paul Ravenscroft - Walgreens Boots Alliance

  • Best GDPR Programme (Data Controller): Business Planning & Processes Team - Comic Relief

  • Best GDPR Programme (Data Processor): Shiona McDougall - RAPP

  • Data Scientist/Big Data Leader: Ian Smith - RAPP Ltd

  • Customer/CRM Champion(s): Data & Analytics - RBS

  • Best Place to Work in Data: Aquila Insight

  • New Talent Award: Eleni Kotzampasaki - Aquila Insight

  • Transformation Through Data Award: Team Data - Economist

  • Breakthrough with Data: Football Whispers - Football Whispers (Highly commended - Equotion)

  • Grand Prix:Business Planning & Processes Team - Comic Relief

  • Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award: Sir Tim Berners-Lee / Professor Sir Nigel Shadbolt - ODI

DataIQ Talent Awards 2016

  • Data Professional - Client: Fedelma Good, Barclays Bank Plc
    Shortlist: Jeremy Clarke, Great Western Railway

  • Data Professional - Services: Ben Braiden, Havas helia

    Shortlist: Kieron Karue MarketingFile, Matt Heffer Merkle | DBG, Zoe Palethorpe Omnis Data Limited, Emma Street RAPP

  • Data Innovator of the Year: RBS

    Shortlist: Christies & RAPP, Criteo, DBS Datamarketing, fast.MAP, Massive Analytic Ltd, Merkle|Periscopix

  • Data-Driven Direct Mail Advertiser(s): MarketReach from Royal Mail with News UK

    Shortlist: Meera Naik, Comic Relief, Protyre and the Purple Agency

  • Data-Driven Digital Marketer(s): BI Team, giffgaff

    Shortlist: Richard Anning. Aquila Insight, Emma Presley and the Jack Wills team Starcount

  • Data-Driven Brand Marketer(s): Barclays Premier On-boarding Team, Barclays

    Shortlist: Diageo datanova team Havas helia, Investec Team Starcount, Alex Morris Tui Travel & The Serendipity2 Team

  • Marketing Technologist: Francis Wallinger, Alchemetrics Ltd

    Shortlist: Stewart Worthington Serendipity2, Kelvin Lim Unilever

  • Data Governance and Privacy Professional(s): Russell Barton, Barclays Bank Plc

    Shortlist: MI Information Policy and Governance Team British Gas, IDS Data Governance Team Sky plc

  • Analytics and Insight Leader: Nick Milne, Telefonica UK

    Shortlist: Amanda Spencer Aquila Insight, Zahra Mawani Capita, James Da Souza Post Office Limited in collaboration with RAPP

  • Data Scientist/Big Data Leader: Vasileios Vasileiou, Profusion

    Shortlist: Nikolas Vardakis Capita, Martin Benson Jaywing, James Cocker Telefonica UK

  • Data Quality Programme Leader or Team: Russell Barton, Barclays Bank Plc

    Shortlist: Paul Fulton D&B

  • Customer/CRM Champion(s): Customer Experience Data & Analytics team, RBS

    Shortlist: Dan Cooper Wunderman UK, Royal Mail & Havas helia Team

  • Best Place to Work in Data: Merkle|Periscopix RAPP

    Shortlist: Alchemetrics Ltd, Aquila Insight, TMW Unlimited Data

  • New Talent Award: Alice Hodgson Aquila Insight and Anna Kiel AudienceNet

    Shortlist: Masibu Manima BMJ, Mitch Vidler Jaywing, Maya Foley News UK

  • Transformation Through Data Award: Sony & Aquila Insight

    Shortlist: Analytics and Service Development Team Capita, Giffgaff, Customer Analytics Centre of Excellence Post Office, Data and Analytics Team RBS

  • "Data is the New Creative": Ken Martin, Wunderman UK

    Shortlist: Raffael Strassing Barclays Bank Plc, David Cole fast.MAP, Daryl West Telefonica UK

  • Grand Prix: Information Business - Barclays UK

DataIQ Talent Awards 2015

  • The Professor Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award: Professor Merlin Stone

  • Data quality programme leader: Paul Hennessey, Aldermore

  • Data-driven direct mail advertiser(s): Costco and MarketReach from Royal Mail

  • New Data award: Tim Drye, DataTalk

  • Customer/CRM champion(s): CRM Team, Guardian, News & Media

  • Data governance and privacy professional(s): Maya Bull, Guardian, News & Media

  • Data is the new creative: Deborah Hofman & Ciaran Power, Havas helia

  • Data professional (Services): Mark Barry, Havas helia

  • Data security programme leader: Paul Eveleigh, Havas helia

  • New Talent: Deborah Hofmann & Ciaran Power, Havas helia

  • Transformation through data award: Laura Scarlett, National Trust

  • Analytics and insight leader: News UK BI Insight team, News UK

  • Data scientist/big data leader: News UK BI Analytics team, News UK

  • Marketing technologist: John Markham, RAPP Ltd

  • Data-driven digital marketer(s): Direct Analytics Team, Royal Bank of Scotland

  • Data professional (Client): Shetal Bhatt, SUBWAY

  • Multi-channel marketer or team: Adobe Campaign SWAT Team, The National Trust

  • The grand Prix: News UK BI Insight & Analytics Teams, News UK

DataIQ Talent Awards 2014

  • The Professor Derek Holder Lifetime Achievement Award: Edwina Dunn & Clive Humby

  • Grand Prix: Karina Murtagh

  • B2B Marketing Leader: Robbie Burgess, Reed Business Information

  • Customer Champion: Karina Murtagh, England and Wales Cricket Board

  • Data Governance Team of the Year: Capita TVL Data Management Team, Capita

  • “Data is the New Creative”: Edward Ballard , RAPP

  • Data Professional (Client): Elly Cockcroft, Marylebone Cricket Club

  • Data Professional (Services): Ben Winter, MarketReach from Royal Mail

  • Data Scientist: Anne Connell, Havas EHS

  • Data-driven Direct Mail Advertiser or Advertising Team: Tesco and MarketReach from Royal Mail

  • Data-driven Marketer or Marketing Team: Havas EHS easyJet team, Havas EHS

  • Data-driven Media Planner: Tania Mag, Havas EHS

  • Integrated Data Planning Team (Client and Agency): Bright North and BSkyB

  • Marketing Technologist: Kevin Allan, autoGraph

  • Multi-channel Marketing Team of the Year: Caravan Club Marketing Team

  • New Talent Award: Sandra Matz, University of Cambridge Psychometrics Centre

  • “SoLoMo” Marketer or Marketing Team: Liz Curry, Comic Relief

DataIQ Talent Awards 2013

  • B2B Leader: Keith Jones, Royal Mail Data Services

  • CRM Manager: Ed Cracknell, ESPN

  • Data is the new creative: Oliver Betts, TMW

  • Data Planner: Claire Gardner, Cyance

  • Data Professional: Jane Huntington, The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association

  • Data Scientist: Tim Drye, Data Talk

  • Data Steward: Rudi Leoni, Telefonica UK

  • Digital Marketer: Tess Tucker, JUST EAT

  • Marketing Technologist: Melanie Boland, Reed Business Information

  • Real Mail Marketer: Liz Curry, Comic Relief

  • Social Marketer: Lynn Grimes & Nicola Miller, London South Bank University
Data IQ
Twitter
Linked In
DataIQ is a trading name of IQ Data Group Limited
5th Floor, 10 York Road, London SE1 7ND
Registered in England: 9900834
Tel: [+44] 203-829-1112
Copyright © IQ Data Group Limited 2019